Charlotte Harbor NEP Water Atlas


Home Explore
Tidal Caloosahatchee River

Tidal Caloosahatchee River

Tidal Caloosahatchee River

Map

located within the following watersheds: Caloosahatchee Watershed, Pine Island Sound Matlacha Pass Watershed

General Information

News and Events

No news or events have been posted yet. Be the first to submit news and events to the Water Atlas.

Associated Names

There are no associated names for this body of water.

Loading interactive map...

Map Legend

Water Quality Sampling Sites
Hydrology Sampling Sites
Other Sampling Sites

Data Summary

Data Summary Icon

This water resource is monitored by 199 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 571,195 samples ranging from 3/31/1953 to 12/14/2017. The sites sampling this water resource are:

Datasource (click for details)Station ID
City of Cape Coral242
City of Cape Coral350
City of Cape Coral480
City of Cape Coral610
City of Cape Coral620
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River339
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River386
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River387
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River388
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River389
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River391
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River392
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River393
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River394
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River395
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River396
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River403
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River411
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River412
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River413
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River414
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River417
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River418
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River419
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River422
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River423
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River424
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River427
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River428
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River429
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River430
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River434
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River435
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River436
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River437
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River442
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River443
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River444
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River447
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River448
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River449
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River450
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River451
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River452
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River453
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River454
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River455
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River456
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River457
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River461
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River462
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River463
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River464
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River467
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River468
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River469
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River470
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River471
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River472
Coastal Charlotte Harbor Monitoring Network (CCHMN) - Tidal Caloosahatchee River473
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020001
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020002
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020009
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020110
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020111
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020112
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020113
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020127
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020129
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020131
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020149
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020150
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020151
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020152
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020185
FDEP South District Sampling Data28020110
FDEP South District Sampling Data28020111
FDEP South District Sampling Data28020226
FDEP South District Sampling Data28020278FTM
FDEP South District Sampling Data28020279FTM
FDEP South District Sampling Data28020280FTM
FDEP South District Sampling DataCALUSA0007FTM
FDEP South District Sampling DataCALUSA0008FTM
FDEP South District Sampling DataCALUSA0009FTM
FDEP South District Sampling DataCALUSA0010FTM
FDEP South District Sampling DataCALUSA0011FTM
FDEP South District Sampling DataCALUSA0012FTM
FDEP South District Sampling DataCALUSA0013FTM
FDEP South District Sampling DataCALUSA0014FTM
FDEP South District Sampling DataMARKER 94
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)LEE138
IMAP Water Quality DataCHA200216
IMAP Water Quality DataCHA200218
IMAP Water Quality DataCHA200222
IMAP Water Quality DataCHA200225
IMAP Water Quality DataCHA200230
IMAP Water Quality DataSTR200116
IMAP Water Quality DataSTR200217
LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringSan Carlos Bay-1-Lee
Lee County Environmental Laboratory326
Lee County Environmental Laboratory339
Lee County Environmental Laboratory386
Lee County Environmental Laboratory387
Lee County Environmental Laboratory388
Lee County Environmental Laboratory389
Lee County Environmental Laboratory391
Lee County Environmental Laboratory392
Lee County Environmental Laboratory393
Lee County Environmental Laboratory394
Lee County Environmental Laboratory395
Lee County Environmental Laboratory396
Lee County Environmental Laboratory403
Lee County Environmental Laboratory404
Lee County Environmental Laboratory411
Lee County Environmental Laboratory412
Lee County Environmental Laboratory413
Lee County Environmental Laboratory414
Lee County Environmental Laboratory417
Lee County Environmental Laboratory418
Lee County Environmental Laboratory419
Lee County Environmental Laboratory422
Lee County Environmental Laboratory423
Lee County Environmental Laboratory424
Lee County Environmental Laboratory427
Lee County Environmental Laboratory428
Lee County Environmental Laboratory429
Lee County Environmental Laboratory430
Lee County Environmental Laboratory434
Lee County Environmental Laboratory435
Lee County Environmental Laboratory436
Lee County Environmental Laboratory437
Lee County Environmental Laboratory441
Lee County Environmental Laboratory442
Lee County Environmental Laboratory443
Lee County Environmental Laboratory444
Lee County Environmental Laboratory447
Lee County Environmental Laboratory448
Lee County Environmental Laboratory449
Lee County Environmental Laboratory450
Lee County Environmental Laboratory451
Lee County Environmental Laboratory452
Lee County Environmental Laboratory453
Lee County Environmental Laboratory454
Lee County Environmental Laboratory455
Lee County Environmental Laboratory456
Lee County Environmental Laboratory457
Lee County Environmental Laboratory461
Lee County Environmental Laboratory462
Lee County Environmental Laboratory463
Lee County Environmental Laboratory464
Lee County Environmental Laboratory467
Lee County Environmental Laboratory469
Lee County Environmental LaboratoryCES03BOT
Lee County Environmental LaboratoryCES03SUR
Lee County Environmental LaboratoryCES04BOT
Lee County Environmental LaboratoryCES04SUR
Lee County Environmental LaboratoryCES06BOT
Lee County Environmental LaboratoryCES06SUR
Lee County Environmental LaboratoryCES10SUR
Lee County Environmental LaboratoryCFMBROADWAY
Lee County Environmental LaboratoryCRNEP_RS
National Ocean Service (NOS) Center for Operational Oceanographic Products and Services (CO-OPS) 8725520
Sanibel Captiva Conservation FoundationMARKER 94
SFWMD Legacy Water Quality Sampling DataHB01
SFWMD Legacy Water Quality Sampling DataHB02
SFWMD Legacy Water Quality Sampling DataHB04
SFWMD Legacy Water Quality Sampling DataHB05
SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCAL 03
SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCAL 04
SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCAL 05
SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCAL 06
SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCAL 07
SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCAL 08
SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCAL 09
SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCES03
SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCES04
SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCES05
SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCES06
SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCES07
SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataHB01
SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataHB02
SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataHB03
SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataHB04
SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataHB05
USGS National Water Information System02293202
USGS National Water Information System02293205
USGS National Water Information System02293210
USGS National Water Information System263144081592700
USGS National Water Information System263154081575000
USGS National Water Information System263216081564500
USGS National Water Information System263244081561700
USGS National Water Information System263329081555500
USGS National Water Information System263402081552500
USGS National Water Information System263435081545800
USGS National Water Information System263829081525800
USGS National Water Information System263854081515900
USGS National Water Information System263902081520300
USGS National Water Information System264106081494900
USGS National Water Information System264257081454100
 

Water Resource Characteristics

Waterbody Characteristics

Size and Volume

Surface Area 19,109 acres

Location

Watershed Caloosahatchee Watershed
Latitude 26° 36' 21"
Longitude 81° 54' 18"
Learn more about Location Information »

Tributaries and Passes

Tributaries Billy Creek, Caloosahatchee River, Daughtrey Creek, Hancock Creek, Manuel Branch, Orange River, Owl Creek, Popash Creek, Powell Creek, Thompson Cutoff, Whiskey Creek
Passes Matlacha Pass

    Watersheds and Drainage Basins

    Watersheds and Drainage Basins Icon

    Watersheds are areas of land with waterways that flow to a common destination. The boundaries between watersheds are elevated areas called divides. In this Atlas, the watersheds are composed of groups of creeks that flow to a single bay or group of bays. Drainage basins are subunits of watersheds and are defined by the main creek that flows through them. Charlotte Harbor NEP has five watersheds, named after the bays or river, and 19 drainage basins, named after the creeks. Stormwater improvements to reduce flooding and improve water quality are based on the drainage basin unit. Learn more about watersheds »

    Tidal Caloosahatchee River is located within the Caloosahatchee Watershed.

    Return to Top

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FWCC

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    DeSoto, Hardee, Polk, Manatee, Sarasota:
    FDEP Southwest Office, 1-813-632-7600

    Charlotte & Lee:
    FDEP South Office, 1-239-332-6975

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    DeSoto, Hardee, Polk, Manatee, Sarasota:
    FDEP Southwest Office, 1-813-632-7600

    Charlotte & Lee:
    FDEP South Office, 1-239-332-6975

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    Polk County: 1-863-534-7074
    Elsewhere: 1-813-744-6163

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-877-272-8335 (1-877-2 SAVE FL) or via cell phone, dial #DEP

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    DeSoto, Hardee, Polk, Manatee, Sarasota:
    FDEP Southwest Office, 1-813-632-7600

    Charlotte & Lee:
    FDEP South Office, 1-239-332-6975

    Source(s): USF Water Institute

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Nautical Charts

      Nautical Charts Icon

      Nautical charts show water depth, the shoreline of adjacent land, prominent topographic features, aids to navigation, and other navigational information. They are maintained by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) and have recently been made available as geo-referenced, digital images which can be now be viewed within the Advanced Mapping Tool.

        Return to Top

        Report Water Pollution

        Pollution

        Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

        To Report Water Pollution:

        Return to Top

        Get Involved

        volunteer!

        Charlotte Harbor NEP needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

        0 volunteers on Tidal Caloosahatchee River have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

        Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

        Return to Top

        Related Links

        Related Links
        Visit the Digital Library to view additional documents related to this water resource – Once at the Digital Library, type in a specific keyword such as "water quality" to narrow the search.
        Return to Top
        Mapping
        Analysis
        Learn
        Participate
        An Edition of wateratlas.org
        Connect With Us