Charlotte Harbor NEP Water Atlas


Home Explore Caloosahatchee Watershed Caloosahatchee River

Caloosahatchee River

Caloosahatchee River

Map

located within Caloosahatchee Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

2017 Fish Advisory In Effect

This water resource has a fish advisory in effect. Please see the Florida Fish Advisories publication.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters Unnamed River At The End of N Franklin Lock Rd, Lee County
Mouth Tidal Caloosahatchee River
River Length Within Atlases 4 miles

    Loading interactive map...

    Map Legend

    Water Quality Sampling Sites
    Hydrology Sampling Sites
    Other Sampling Sites

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 39 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 208,244 samples ranging from 8/9/1945 to 7/25/2017. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data29396
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data29397
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data3568
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data42164
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020019
    FDEP South District Sampling Data28020019
    FDEP South District Sampling Data28020277FTM
    FDEP South District Sampling Data28022004FTM
    FDEP South District Sampling DataCALUSA0005FTM
    FDEP South District Sampling DataCALUSA0006FTM
    LCHCD River SamplingMoore H
    LCHCD River SamplingOrtona
    LCHCD River SamplingR1
    LCHCD River SamplingR2
    LCHCD River SamplingR3
    LCHCD River SamplingR4
    LCHCD River SamplingR5
    LCHCD River SamplingR6
    LCHCD River SamplingR7
    LCHCD River SamplingR8
    Lee County Environmental Laboratory39-GR20
    Lee County Environmental Laboratory468
    Lee County Environmental Laboratory470
    Lee County Environmental Laboratory471
    Lee County Environmental Laboratory472
    Lee County Environmental Laboratory473
    Lee County Environmental LaboratoryCES01BOT
    Lee County Environmental LaboratoryCES01SUR
    SFWMD Legacy Water Quality Sampling DataS79
    SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCES02
    SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataS79
    SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataS79N
    USGS National Water Information System02292900
    USGS National Water Information System02292901
    USGS National Water Information System263146081595200
    USGS National Water Information System263230081573000
    USGS National Water Information System263900081523000
    USGS National Water Information System264302081444000
    USGS National Water Information System264329081413400
     

    Watersheds and Drainage Basins

    Watersheds and Drainage Basins Icon

    Watersheds are areas of land with waterways that flow to a common destination. The boundaries between watersheds are elevated areas called divides. In this Atlas, the watersheds are composed of groups of creeks that flow to a single bay or group of bays. Drainage basins are subunits of watersheds and are defined by the main creek that flows through them. Charlotte Harbor NEP has five watersheds, named after the bays or river, and 19 drainage basins, named after the creeks. Stormwater improvements to reduce flooding and improve water quality are based on the drainage basin unit. Learn more about watersheds »

    Caloosahatchee River is located within the Caloosahatchee Watershed.

    Return to Top

    Report Water Pollution

    Pollution

    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Water Pollution:

    Return to Top

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FWCC

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    DeSoto, Hardee, Polk, Manatee, Sarasota:
    FDEP Southwest Office, 1-813-632-7600

    Charlotte & Lee:
    FDEP South Office, 1-239-332-6975

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    DeSoto, Hardee, Polk, Manatee, Sarasota:
    FDEP Southwest Office, 1-813-632-7600

    Charlotte & Lee:
    FDEP South Office, 1-239-332-6975

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    Polk County: 1-863-534-7074
    Elsewhere: 1-813-744-6163

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-877-272-8335 (1-877-2 SAVE FL) or via cell phone, dial #DEP

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    DeSoto, Hardee, Polk, Manatee, Sarasota:
    FDEP Southwest Office, 1-813-632-7600

    Charlotte & Lee:
    FDEP South Office, 1-239-332-6975

    Source(s): USF Water Institute

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      volunteer!

      Charlotte Harbor NEP needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Caloosahatchee River have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top

      Related Links

      Related Links
      Visit the Digital Library to view additional documents related to this water resource – Once at the Digital Library, type in a specific keyword such as "water quality" to narrow the search.
      Return to Top
      Mapping
      Analysis
      Learn
      Participate
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Connect With Us