Charlotte Harbor NEP Water Atlas


Home Explore
Cape Coral Canal System

Cape Coral Canal System

Cape Coral Canal System

Map

located within the following watersheds: Caloosahatchee Watershed, Charlotte Harbor Watershed, Pine Island Sound Matlacha Pass Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters Not Available
Mouth Not Available
River Length Within Atlases 356 miles

    Loading interactive map...

    Map Legend

    Water Quality Sampling Sites
    Hydrology Sampling Sites
    Other Sampling Sites

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 304 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 545,696 samples ranging from 7/30/1975 to 10/25/2017. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    Cape Coral Canal Watch10A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch10B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch10C
    Cape Coral Canal Watch11A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch11B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch11E
    Cape Coral Canal Watch12B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch12C
    Cape Coral Canal Watch12E
    Cape Coral Canal Watch12F
    Cape Coral Canal Watch12H
    Cape Coral Canal Watch15A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch15C
    Cape Coral Canal Watch15E
    Cape Coral Canal Watch15F
    Cape Coral Canal Watch16A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch16D
    Cape Coral Canal Watch16E
    Cape Coral Canal Watch16F
    Cape Coral Canal Watch16G
    Cape Coral Canal Watch17A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch18A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch18B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch18C-1
    Cape Coral Canal Watch18C-2
    Cape Coral Canal Watch18H
    Cape Coral Canal Watch18I
    Cape Coral Canal Watch19A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch19B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch19C
    Cape Coral Canal Watch19D
    Cape Coral Canal Watch19K
    Cape Coral Canal Watch19L
    Cape Coral Canal Watch19M
    Cape Coral Canal Watch1A-1
    Cape Coral Canal Watch20A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch20C
    Cape Coral Canal Watch20D
    Cape Coral Canal Watch21A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch21B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch21C
    Cape Coral Canal Watch21D
    Cape Coral Canal Watch21G
    Cape Coral Canal Watch21H
    Cape Coral Canal Watch21I
    Cape Coral Canal Watch22A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch22B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch22C
    Cape Coral Canal Watch22D
    Cape Coral Canal Watch22E
    Cape Coral Canal Watch22F
    Cape Coral Canal Watch22G
    Cape Coral Canal Watch23A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch23B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch23C
    Cape Coral Canal Watch24B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch25B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch26A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch26B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch26C
    Cape Coral Canal Watch26D
    Cape Coral Canal Watch26F
    Cape Coral Canal Watch26H
    Cape Coral Canal Watch28A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch28B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch28C
    Cape Coral Canal Watch28D
    Cape Coral Canal Watch30A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch30c
    Cape Coral Canal Watch31A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch31C
    Cape Coral Canal Watch34A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch35A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch35B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch35C
    Cape Coral Canal Watch38A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch38B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch3A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch3C
    Cape Coral Canal Watch3D
    Cape Coral Canal Watch3F
    Cape Coral Canal Watch3G
    Cape Coral Canal Watch40A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch41A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch41B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch43A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch45B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch45C
    Cape Coral Canal Watch45D
    Cape Coral Canal Watch45E
    Cape Coral Canal Watch45F
    Cape Coral Canal Watch48A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch4A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch4B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch4D
    Cape Coral Canal Watch4E
    Cape Coral Canal Watch50A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch51A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch52B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch57A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch58A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch58B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch58C
    Cape Coral Canal Watch58D
    Cape Coral Canal Watch58E
    Cape Coral Canal Watch58H
    Cape Coral Canal Watch58I
    Cape Coral Canal Watch58J
    Cape Coral Canal Watch59A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch59B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch59C
    Cape Coral Canal Watch59D
    Cape Coral Canal Watch5B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch5C
    Cape Coral Canal Watch5D
    Cape Coral Canal Watch5F
    Cape Coral Canal Watch60B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch60C
    Cape Coral Canal Watch62B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch62C
    Cape Coral Canal Watch64A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch64B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch64C
    Cape Coral Canal Watch64D
    Cape Coral Canal Watch64E
    Cape Coral Canal Watch64F
    Cape Coral Canal Watch64G
    Cape Coral Canal Watch65A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch65B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch65C
    Cape Coral Canal Watch65D
    Cape Coral Canal Watch66A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch66B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch67A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch67D
    Cape Coral Canal Watch69A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch69B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch69D
    Cape Coral Canal Watch6B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch6C
    Cape Coral Canal Watch6F
    Cape Coral Canal Watch6G
    Cape Coral Canal Watch6H
    Cape Coral Canal Watch6I
    Cape Coral Canal Watch70A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch70F
    Cape Coral Canal Watch70G
    Cape Coral Canal Watch71A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch71B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch72A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch72B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch72C
    Cape Coral Canal Watch74C
    Cape Coral Canal Watch74D
    Cape Coral Canal Watch74F
    Cape Coral Canal Watch75A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch7A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch7C
    Cape Coral Canal Watch7D
    Cape Coral Canal Watch7E
    Cape Coral Canal Watch7F
    Cape Coral Canal Watch80A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch81A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch81B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch82A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch83A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch83B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch83C
    Cape Coral Canal Watch85A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch85C
    Cape Coral Canal Watch88B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch89A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch89B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch8A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch90A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch91A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch91B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch92A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch93A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch93B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch93C
    Cape Coral Canal Watch94A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch94B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch97A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch9A
    Cape Coral Canal Watch9B
    Cape Coral Canal Watch9D
    Cape Coral Canal Watch9E
    Cape Coral Canal Watch9F
    City of Cape Coral120
    City of Cape Coral150
    City of Cape Coral160
    City of Cape Coral190
    City of Cape Coral210
    City of Cape Coral243
    City of Cape Coral271
    City of Cape Coral275
    City of Cape Coral280
    City of Cape Coral295
    City of Cape Coral300
    City of Cape Coral310
    City of Cape Coral315
    City of Cape Coral355
    City of Cape Coral370
    City of Cape Coral390
    City of Cape Coral391
    City of Cape Coral400
    City of Cape Coral430
    City of Cape Coral435
    City of Cape Coral442
    City of Cape Coral445
    City of Cape Coral450
    City of Cape Coral455
    City of Cape Coral470
    City of Cape Coral510
    City of Cape Coral511
    City of Cape Coral540
    City of Cape Coral550
    City of Cape Coral570
    City of Cape Coral580
    City of Cape Coral590
    City of Cape Coral600
    City of Cape Coral999
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data27120
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data27121
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data27129
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data27130
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data27133
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data27134
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data30436
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data30437
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data30438
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data30445
    FDEP South District Sampling Data450
    FDEP South District Sampling DataCALUSA0061FTM
    FDEP South District Sampling DataCHARHB0015FTM
    FDEP South District Sampling DataCHARHB0017FTM
    FDEP South District Sampling DataCHARHB0018FTM
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)LEE632CA
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)LEE642CA
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)LEE646CA
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)LEE650CA
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)LEE658CA
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)LEE660CA
    Lee County Environmental LaboratoryBURNTN
    Lee County Environmental LaboratoryBURNTS
    USEPA Region 4120290
    USEPA Region 4120295
    USEPA Region 4120300
    USEPA Region 4120305
    USEPA Region 4120310
    USEPA Region 4120315
    USEPA Region 4120320
    USEPA Region 4120325
    USEPA Region 4120330
    USEPA Region 4120335
    USEPA Region 4120340
    USEPA Region 4120345
    USEPA Region 4120350
    USEPA Region 4120355
    USEPA Region 4120360
    USEPA Region 4120365
    USEPA Region 4120370
    USEPA Region 4120375
    USEPA Region 4120380
    USEPA Region 4120385
    USEPA Region 4120390
    USEPA Region 4120395
    USEPA Region 4120400
    USEPA Region 4120405
    USEPA Region 4120410
    USEPA Region 4120415
    USEPA Region 4120820-D
    USEPA Region 4120825-D
    USEPA Region 4120830-D
    USEPA Region 4120835-D
    USEPA Region 4120840-D
    USEPA Region 4120845-D
    USEPA Region 4120850-D
    USEPA Region 4120855-D
    USEPA Region 4120860-D
    USEPA Region 4120865-D
    USEPA Region 4120870-D
    USEPA Region 4120875-D
    USEPA Region 4120877
    USEPA Region 4120880-D
    USEPA Region 4120885-D
    USEPA Region 4120890-D
    USEPA Region 4120895-D
    USGS National Water Information System02293214
    USGS National Water Information System02293216
    USGS National Water Information System02293240
    USGS National Water Information System02293241
    USGS National Water Information System02293243
    USGS National Water Information System02293344
    USGS National Water Information System022933442
    USGS National Water Information System02293345
    USGS National Water Information System022933452
    USGS National Water Information System02293346
    USGS National Water Information System022933462
    USGS National Water Information System02293347
    USGS National Water Information System02293348
    USGS National Water Information System02293349
    USGS National Water Information System02293350

    Canalwatch

    Stream Waterwatch Program Logo

    Cape Coral Canalwatch Volunteer Program is a volunteer-based program ... Proin a aliquet elit. Aenean et odio enim, in luctus tellus. Vivamus a nibh est. Quisque eget ipsum a massa faucibus aliquam. Ut bibendum mauris ut est euismod eget ornare diam lobortis. Cras sodales semper enim, nec semper augue sollicitudin nec. Curabitur dignissim ligula vitae quam accumsan mattis.

    205 sites throughout Cape Coral are actively being monitored by volunteers.

    Visit our Canalwatch program page to see a map of the sample sites and view the most recent water quality data.

     

    Watersheds and Drainage Basins

    Watersheds and Drainage Basins Icon

    Watersheds are areas of land with waterways that flow to a common destination. The boundaries between watersheds are elevated areas called divides. In this Atlas, the watersheds are composed of groups of creeks that flow to a single bay or group of bays. Drainage basins are subunits of watersheds and are defined by the main creek that flows through them. Charlotte Harbor NEP has five watersheds, named after the bays or river, and 19 drainage basins, named after the creeks. Stormwater improvements to reduce flooding and improve water quality are based on the drainage basin unit. Learn more about watersheds »

    Cape Coral Canal System is located within the Caloosahatchee Watershed.

    Return to Top

    Report Water Pollution

    Pollution

    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Water Pollution:

    Return to Top

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FWCC

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    DeSoto, Hardee, Polk, Manatee, Sarasota:
    FDEP Southwest Office, 1-813-632-7600

    Charlotte & Lee:
    FDEP South Office, 1-239-332-6975

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    DeSoto, Hardee, Polk, Manatee, Sarasota:
    FDEP Southwest Office, 1-813-632-7600

    Charlotte & Lee:
    FDEP South Office, 1-239-332-6975

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    Polk County: 1-863-534-7074
    Elsewhere: 1-813-744-6163

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-877-272-8335 (1-877-2 SAVE FL) or via cell phone, dial #DEP

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    DeSoto, Hardee, Polk, Manatee, Sarasota:
    FDEP Southwest Office, 1-813-632-7600

    Charlotte & Lee:
    FDEP South Office, 1-239-332-6975

    Source(s): USF Water Institute

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      volunteer!

      Charlotte Harbor NEP needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      51 volunteers on Cape Coral Canal System have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top

      Related Links

      Related Links
        Visit the Digital Library to view additional documents related to this water resource – Once at the Digital Library, type in a specific keyword such as "water quality" to narrow the search.
        Return to Top
        Mapping
        Analysis
        Learn
        Participate
        An Edition of wateratlas.org
        Connect With Us