Charlotte Harbor NEP Water Atlas


Home Explore Estero Bay Watershed Estero River

Estero River

Estero River

Map

located within Estero Bay Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Tidal Stream Assessment

Learn more about the bathymetric mapping, vegetation survey, and habitat assessment performed on this tidal stream.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters Unnamed Canal To The East of Three Oaks Pkwy, Lee County
Mouth Estero Bay
River Length Within Atlases 8 miles

    Loading interactive map...

    Map Legend

    Water Quality Sampling Sites
    Hydrology Sampling Sites
    Other Sampling Sites

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 29 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 180,783 samples ranging from 8/24/1962 to 9/22/2017. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    Charlotte Harbor Estuaries Volunteer Water Quality Monitoring NetworkEBERS2
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data14165
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data14186
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data40006
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data40773
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data40782
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data47571
    FDEP Charlotte Harbor Aquatic/Buffer Preserves Sampling DataEBERS2
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020081
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020082
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020083
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020084
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020189
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020196
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020197
    FDEP South District Sampling Data28020081
    FDEP South District Sampling Data28020262FTM
    FDEP South District Sampling Data28020343FTM
    FDEP South District Sampling Data47A-15GR
    FDEP South District Sampling DataEVRGWC0066FTM
    FDEP South District Sampling DataEVRGWC0123FTM
    FDEP South District Sampling DataEVRGWC0124FTM
    Lee County Environmental Laboratory47A-15GR
    Lee County Environmental Laboratory47A-28GR
    Lee County Environmental Laboratory47A-4GR
    USGS National Water Information System02291580
    USGS National Water Information System02291597
    USGS National Water Information System02291600
    USGS National Water Information System262604081481001
     

    Watersheds and Drainage Basins

    Watersheds and Drainage Basins Icon

    Watersheds are areas of land with waterways that flow to a common destination. The boundaries between watersheds are elevated areas called divides. In this Atlas, the watersheds are composed of groups of creeks that flow to a single bay or group of bays. Drainage basins are subunits of watersheds and are defined by the main creek that flows through them. Charlotte Harbor NEP has five watersheds, named after the bays or river, and 19 drainage basins, named after the creeks. Stormwater improvements to reduce flooding and improve water quality are based on the drainage basin unit. Learn more about watersheds »

    Estero River is located within the Estero Bay Watershed.

    Return to Top

    Report Water Pollution

    Pollution

    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Water Pollution:

    Return to Top

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FWCC

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    DeSoto, Hardee, Polk, Manatee, Sarasota:
    FDEP Southwest Office, 1-813-632-7600

    Charlotte & Lee:
    FDEP South Office, 1-239-332-6975

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    DeSoto, Hardee, Polk, Manatee, Sarasota:
    FDEP Southwest Office, 1-813-632-7600

    Charlotte & Lee:
    FDEP South Office, 1-239-332-6975

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    Polk County: 1-863-534-7074
    Elsewhere: 1-813-744-6163

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-877-272-8335 (1-877-2 SAVE FL) or via cell phone, dial #DEP

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    DeSoto, Hardee, Polk, Manatee, Sarasota:
    FDEP Southwest Office, 1-813-632-7600

    Charlotte & Lee:
    FDEP South Office, 1-239-332-6975

    Source(s): USF Water Institute

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      volunteer!

      Charlotte Harbor NEP needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      1 volunteer on Estero River has submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top
      Mapping
      Analysis
      Learn
      Participate
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Connect With Us