CHNEP Water Atlas


Home Explore Caloosahatchee Watershed Caloosahatchee River

Caloosahatchee River

Caloosahatchee River

Map

located within Caloosahatchee Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

2019 Fish Advisory In Effect

This water resource has a fish advisory in effect. Please see the Florida Fish Advisories publication.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters Lake Okeechobee
Mouth Tidal Caloosahatchee River
River Length Within Atlases 4 miles

    Loading interactive map...

    Map Legend

    Water Quality sampling site
    Hydrology sampling site
    Closest Rainfall site
    Rainfall sampling site
    Multi-type sampling site
    Other sampling site

    Data Summary

    This water resource is monitored by 156 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 365,696 samples ranging from 8/9/1945 to 11/14/2019. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    FDEP - South Regional Operations CenterCALUSA0005FTM
    FDEP - South Regional Operations CenterCALUSA0006FTM
    FDEP - South Regional Operations CenterG3SD0118
    FDEP - South Regional Operations CenterG3SD0119
    FDEP - South Regional Operations CenterG3SD0150
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET28020019
    FDEP South District Sampling Data28020006
    FDEP South District Sampling Data28020008
    FDEP South District Sampling Data28020019
    FDEP South District Sampling Data28020020
    FDEP South District Sampling Data28020021
    FDEP South District Sampling Data28020022
    FDEP South District Sampling Data28020273FTM
    FDEP South District Sampling Data28020274FTM
    FDEP South District Sampling Data28020275FTM
    FDEP South District Sampling Data28020276FTM
    FDEP South District Sampling Data28020277FTM
    FDEP South District Sampling Data28022004FTM
    FDEP South District Sampling Data28022005FTM
    FDEP South District Sampling Data29410
    FDEP South District Sampling Data29417
    FDEP South District Sampling Data29418
    FDEP South District Sampling Data29420
    FDEP South District Sampling DataCALUSA0005FTM
    FDEP South District Sampling DataCALUSA0006FTM
    FDEP South District Sampling DataCALUSA0018FTM
    FDEP South District Sampling DataCALUSA0026FTM
    FDEP South District Sampling DataCALUSA0027FTM
    FDEP South District Sampling DataCALUSA0034FTM
    FDEP South District Sampling DataCALUSA0035FTM
    FDEP South District Sampling DataCALUSA0036FTM
    FDEP South District Sampling DataCALUSA0042FTM
    FDEP South District Sampling DataCR-135
    FDEP South District Sampling DataG3SD0009
    FDEP South District Sampling DataRECON-RB-FTM
    FDEP South District Sampling DataS78
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section29396
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section29397
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section29399
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section29400
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section29401
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section29402
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section29403
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section29404
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section29405
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section29406
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section29407
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section29408
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section29409
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section29410
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section29414
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section29415
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section29416
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section29417
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section29418
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section29419
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section29420
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section29421
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section29422
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section29423
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section29424
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section29425
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section3568
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section42164
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section42165
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section42173
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section43740
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section43745
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section45153
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section45283
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section45285
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section45287
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section45291
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section46807
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section47559
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section47560
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section47563
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section47564
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section47567
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section47572
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section49561
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section49562
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section49568
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section49572
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section51583
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section51584
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section51588
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section51592
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section51593
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section3568
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section55408
    FDEP Watershed Monitoring Section55410
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)CALOOS1
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)CALOOS2
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)CALOOS3
    LCHCD River SamplingMoore H
    LCHCD River SamplingOrtona
    LCHCD River SamplingR1
    LCHCD River SamplingR2
    LCHCD River SamplingR3
    LCHCD River SamplingR4
    LCHCD River SamplingR5
    LCHCD River SamplingR6
    LCHCD River SamplingR7
    LCHCD River SamplingR8
    Lee County Environmental Laboratory39-GR20
    Lee County Environmental Laboratory468
    Lee County Environmental Laboratory470
    Lee County Environmental Laboratory471
    Lee County Environmental Laboratory472
    Lee County Environmental Laboratory473
    Lee County Environmental LaboratoryCES01BOT
    Lee County Environmental LaboratoryCES01SUR
    Lehigh Acres Municipal Services Improvement DistrictWQ SITE 31
    SFWMD Legacy Water Quality Sampling DataCR-32.0
    SFWMD Legacy Water Quality Sampling DataCR-36.0
    SFWMD Legacy Water Quality Sampling DataCR-37.0
    SFWMD Legacy Water Quality Sampling DataCR-39.0
    SFWMD Legacy Water Quality Sampling DataCR-40.3
    SFWMD Legacy Water Quality Sampling DataS79
    SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCALRIVSW
    SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCES01
    SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCES02
    SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCR-03.0
    SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCR-04.5
    SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCR-06.0
    SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCR-11.0
    SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCR-13.5
    SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCR-16.0
    SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCR-19.0
    SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCR-22.5
    SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCR-26.0
    SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCR-30.4
    SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCR-32.0
    SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCR-36.0
    SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCR-37.0
    SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCR-39.0
    SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCR-40.3
    SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCRASRDWN
    SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataCRASRUP
    SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataS77
    SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataS78
    SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataS79
    SFWMD Water Quality Sampling DataS79N
    South Florida Water Management District18245
    South Florida Water Management District4601
    USGS National Water Information System02292000
    USGS National Water Information System02292010
    USGS National Water Information System02292480
    USGS National Water Information System02292900
    USGS National Water Information System02292901
    USGS National Water Information System263146081595200
    USGS National Water Information System263230081573000
    USGS National Water Information System263900081523000
    USGS National Water Information System264302081444000
    USGS National Water Information System264329081413400
     

    Report Water Pollution

    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Water Pollution:

    Return to Top

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FDEP 1-850-305-3903

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    DeSoto, Hardee, Polk, Manatee, Sarasota:
    FDEP Southwest Office, 1-813-470-5700

    Charlotte & Lee:
    FDEP South Office, 1-239-344-5600

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP State Watch Office
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    DeSoto, Hardee, Polk, Manatee, Sarasota:
    FDEP Southwest Office, 1-813-470-5700

    Charlotte & Lee:
    FDEP South Office, 1-239-344-5600

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    Polk County: 1-863-534-7074
    Elsewhere: 1-813-744-6163

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-813-470-5700

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    DeSoto, Hardee, Polk, Manatee, Sarasota:
    FDEP Southwest Office, 1-813-470-5700

    Charlotte & Lee:
    FDEP South Office, 1-239-344-5600

    Source(s): USF Water Institute

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      CHNEP needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Caloosahatchee River have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top

      Related Links

      Visit the Digital Library to view additional documents related to this water resource – Once at the Digital Library, type in a specific keyword such as "water quality" to narrow the search.
      Return to Top
      Mapping
      Analysis
      Learn
      Participate
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Connect With Us

      The USF Water Institute is committed to ensuring that our websites conform with Accessibility Support guidelines for people who need to use assistive technologies. We are continually improving the user experience for everyone, and applying the relevant accessibility standards. View our Accessibility Statement for more information.